This is the Pillar Ledgers Privacy Policy and explains how the website obtains, uses and keeps your information safe. Your personal data is data which by itself, or when combined with additional data, can be used to identify you

Pillar Ledgers are committed to keeping your personal data safe and confidential

We are Pillar ledgers Ltd, the data controller. You can contact our Data Protection team via mail info@pillarledger.com if you have any questions, heading up your enquiry “DP Queries”. This is our Privacy Policy explains how we obtain, use and keep your personal data safe in relation to the Pillar Ledgers website (pillarledger.com). Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you. Pillar Ledgers is committed to keeping your personal data safe and confidential in accordance with applicable data protection laws

What types of personal data do we collect and use about you?

Pillar Ledgers only capture the following data about you:
• Name
• Address
• Email Address
• Contact phone numbers
• Position within the business
• Bank details
• National Insurance number
• Date of birth
• Income / Salary
We will tell you if providing any of your personal data is optional and will ask for your consent to process your data where this is necessary to do so but in all other cases, we will use the data to only make contact with you, as part of the day to day running of the service that you have agreed Pillar Ledger to provide to you

We will process your personal data in the following circumstances:

1. As deemed necessary to perform the contract with you
a) Prior to you entering into the contract
b) To manage and perform the contract
c) To keep your records up to date

2. As may be deemed necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of other persons or organisations e.g.:
a) For good governance or audit purposes
b) For accounting reasons
c) For monitoring activity such as emails and phone calls
d) For developing statistical analysis
e) For sending you marketing communications

3. To ensure we comply with a legal obligation e.g.:
a) When you exercise your rights under Data Protection law
b) Disclosure for legal or regulatory requirements
c) Establishment and defence of legal rights
d) Prevention, detection or investigation of crime

4. Consent
a) We may ask you for your consent to process some or all of your data
b) Where you’ve refused consent for us to send marketing communications to you

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by websites that you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows us to recognise you and make your experience of using the site, easier and more convenient for you.
Most websites use cookies. Cookies enable users to navigate sites and where appropriate, allow us to tailor the content to fit with the needs of our users. If we didn’t have cookies in place, we wouldn’t be able to guarantee that your experience is as we intend it to be.
None of the cookies we use are used to collect your personal information.
You can find our Cookies policy by clicking here

Retention Periods

We will retain your data for a period of 6 years from the end of the last company financial year, or longer from the time you decide to no longer do business with Pillar Ledger.
We may hold your data for several reasons:
a) In case of queries you may make
b) In case of queries that a recipient may make

There may be times when your data is kept for longer than our retention period, including:
1. In case of legal or regulatory challenges
2. In case of criminal proceedings
3. In case of a pending claim

What rights do you have regarding the data we hold about you?

a. At any time you have the right to know what personal data we hold on you. This is known as ‘Right of Access’
b. You have the right to know how we process your data across the business and if, for any reason, we share your data with another company
c. You have the right to ask us to erase any data we hold on you. This would be reviewed against our retention policy prior to a decision being made and communicated to you
d. You have the right to object about using your data for processing reasons
e. You have the right to ask us to restrict how or when we use your data
f. You have the right to ask us to port your personal data. We will achieve this by sending what we hold on you and allowing you to share it as you wish. We will not send personal data to another company

Additionally, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

All requests need to be made in writing to DP Queries, Pillar ledgers LTD, Suite 129, 548-550 Elder House, Elder Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 1LR and they will be replied to or where possible actioned within 28 days

If you have any reason to complain about our processes or procedures regarding your personal data you are welcome to write to us; Complaints Team, Pillar ledgers LTD, Suite 129, 548-550 Elder House, Elder Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 1LR

Data anonymization and aggregation

On occasions, we may take your data and convert it into statistical analysis. When this happens, you won’t be identifiable as an individual data subject but the aggregated data may be shared and used in the ways described earlier in this Data Protection Statement

Legal statement about this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement is not intended to form a legally binding contract between Pillar Ledger Limited or Pillar consulting Limited and the users of our website or online services but is intended to serve as a guide to the standards we provide to protect you and your data

Queries regarding this Privacy Statement

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us by emailing info@pillarledgers.com and heading up your enquiry “DP Queries”

Customer responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that you keep your computer and digital assets up to date with the very latest anti-virus software protection

Data protection statement

As a customer of Pillar Ledger Ltd, I would like to let you know about some important details regarding your personal information. This document sets out how Pillar Ledger will use your personal data

We currently hold the following personal data about you:
– Name
– Address
– Email Address
– Contact phone numbers
– Position within the business
– Bank details
– National Insurance number
– Date of birth
– Income / Salary

We will tell you if providing any of your personal data is optional and will ask for your consent to process your data where this is necessary to do so but in all other cases, we will use the data only to make contact with you, as part of the day to day running of the service that you have agreed Pillar Ledger to provide to you

Using your personal data and the legal basis upon which we can use it

In the following situations, we will process your personal data:
1. As deemed necessary to perform the contract with you
a) Prior to you entering into the contract
b) To manage and perform the contract
c) To keep your records up to date

2. As may be deemed necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of other persons or organisations e.g.:
a) For good governance or audit purposes
b) For accounting reasons
c) For monitoring activity such as emails and phone calls
d) For developing statistical analysis
e) For sending you marketing communications

3. To ensure we comply with a legal obligation e.g:
a) When you exercise your rights under Data Protection law
b) Disclosure for legal or regulatory requirements
c) Establishment and defence of legal rights
d) Prevention, detection or investigation of crime

4. Consent
a) We may ask you for your consent to process some or all of your data
b) Where you’ve refused consent for us to send marketing communications to you

Sharing your data

In the following situations, we will process your personal data:

  1. As deemed necessary to perform the contract with you
    1. Prior to you entering into the contract
    2. To manage and perform the contract
    3. To keep your records up to date
  2. As may be deemed necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of other persons or organisations e.g:
    1. For good governance or audit purposes
    2. For accounting reasons
    3. For monitoring activity such as emails and phone calls
    4. For developing statistical analysis
    5. For sending you marketing communications
  3. To ensure we comply with a legal obligation e.g:
    1. When you exercise your rights under Data Protection law
    2. Disclosure for legal or regulatory requirements
    3. Establishment and defence of legal rights
    4. Prevention, detection or investigation of crime
  4. Consent
    1. We may ask you for your consent to process some or all of your data
    2. Where you’ve refused consent for us to send marketing communications to you

Marketing Preferences

We may contact you for marketing purposes via a multitude of channels such as email, telephone and social media etc. but you will always have the opportunity to change the channels by which we can contact you through or choose to block us from contacting you through all channels. You can amend your marketing preferences within the ‘Consent’ section of the registration

For the vast majority of clients, we will only contact you in your capacity as a nominated official of a business or organisation and this contact would be necessary as part of our day to day dealings with you. We may now and again advise you of products or services that will be of value to that business/organisation. If you would prefer us not to market to you about this please feel free to let us know

In the unlikely event that we contact you regarding personal products/service please also advise us

What rights do you have regarding the data we hold about you

1. At any time you have the right to know what personal data we hold on you. This is known as ‘Right of Access’
2. You have the right to know how we process your data across the business and if, for any reason, we share your data with another company. DSAR
3. You have the right to ask us to erase any data we hold on you. This would be reviewed against our retention policy prior to a decision being made and communicated to you
4. You have the right to object about using your data for processing reasons
5. You have the right to ask us to restrict how or when we use your data
6. You have the right to ask us to port your personal data. We will achieve this by sending what we hold on you and allowing you to share it as you wish. We will not send personal data to another company

Additionally, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

All requests need to be made in writing to DP Queries, Pillar ledgers LTD, Suite 129, 548-550 Elder House, Elder Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 1LR and they will be replied to or where possible actioned within 28 days
If you have any reason to complain about our processes or procedures regarding your personal data you are welcome to write to us; Complaints Team, Pillar ledgers LTD, Suite 129, 548-550 Elder House, Elder Gate, Milton Keynes MK9 1LR